NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The District’s representation of its intention to dismiss the proceedings was dependent upon conditions which did not materialize; its covenant obligation to foreclose on delinquencies also intervened to prevent dismissal, because defendant failed to pay the new installments when they became due.
Defendant’s claim that he “did not receive direct notice of any additional assessments” did not excuse his failure to pay them. The assessments are included in the property tax bill issued by the County tax collector; Revenue and Taxation Code section 2610.5 provides that the “[f]ailure to receive a tax bill shall not relieve the lien of taxes, nor shall it prevent the imposition of penalties imposed by this code.” Even after defendant knew of the delinquencies, he still never paid them.
To the extent defendant contends that the attorney fees and costs should have been charged to the District’s excess proceeds claim against the County, rather than maintained against defendant, he is mistaken.