Hesed-El v. McCord
[…] Nothing has changed with the complaint since that time. For these reasons, the Court refrains from altering or amending its dismissal pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 59(e).

Although the argument has no merit, Plaintiff continues to aver that he was a teacher at Helms College at the time of the incident in question. (Pl.'s Br. Supp. Mots., Doc. 113, at 9.) Plaintiff later supplemented his filings to state he was not offered another teaching contract with Helms College. (Notice of Am. Financial Status, Doc. 123.) Plaintiff contends, based on his status as a teacher at the time, O.C.G.A. § 17-4-40(c) required a judge to issue the arrest warrant. O.C.G.A. § 17-4-40(c) has no bearing on Plaintiff's Section 1983 claim: "Any warrant for the arrest of a . . . teacher[] or school administrator for any offense alleged to have been committed while in the performance of his or her duties may be issued only by a judge of a superior court, a judge of a state court, or a judge of a probate court." First, O.C.G.A. § 17-4-40 is a state protection, and as explained herein, Section 1983 is not a mechanism to recover for a violation of a protection afforded by state law.