Herzog v. Cole Truck Parts Inc.
[…] Moreover, the workers' compensation regulations provide that operative treatment is not appropriate for a cervical strain. West Virginia code of State Rules § 85-20-35.4b (2006). Based on all the evidence discussed above, the claims administrator, the Office of Judges, and the Board of Review concluded that the claimant failed to show by a preponderance of the evidence that his C4-5 condition is related to the compensable injury and denied authorization for the requested surgery and office visit. West Virginia Code § 23-5-15(c) (2017) provides, in pertinent part:

If the decision of the board represents an affirmation of a prior ruling by both the commission and the office of judges that was entered on the same issue in the same claim, the decision of the board may be reversed or modified by the supreme court of appeals only if the decision is in clear violation of constitutional or statutory provision, is clearly the result of erroneous conclusions of law, or is based upon the board's material misstatement or mischaracterization of particular components of the evidentiary record. The court may not conduct a de novo re-weighing of the evidentiary record.
(Emphasis added). Because it is clear that the majority has simply re-weighed the evidence to find in favor of the claimant, I respectfully dissent.


Summaries of

Herzog v. Cole Truck Parts Inc.

STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
Jan 25, 2018