Herzog v. Brown, Udell, Pomerantz & Delrahim, Ltd. (In re Helmstetter)
[…] BUPD argues that because it was the Debtor's counsel in the litigation when the Trustee reached a settlement and because it had worked on the matter for a number of years, it was entitled to reasonable fees for the value of its services, the entire contract fee. Motion to Dismiss, Case Docket 209, ¶ 27.

The Trustee argues that BUPD does not hold a valid statutory attorney's fees lien. The Illinois Attorney's Lien for Fees Act, 770 ILCS 5/1 states:

1. Attorneys at law shall have a lien upon all claims, demands and causes of action, including all claims for unliquidated damages, which may be placed in their hands by their clients for suit or collection, or upon which suit or action has been instituted, for the amount of any fee which may have been agreed upon by and between such attorneys and their clients, or, in the absence of such agreement, for a reasonable fee, for the services of such suits, claims, demands or causes of action, plus costs and expenses. ...

To enforce such lien, such attorneys shall serve notice in writing, which service may be made by registered or certified mail, upon the party against whom their clients may have such suits, claims or causes of action, claiming such lien and stating therein the interest they have in such suits, claims demands or causes of action....

770 ILCS 5/1.

BUPD claims that the February 14, 2019 letter is its Statutory Attorney's Fees Lien. The letter was sent to the Defendants in the matter it prosecuted for the Debtor. It does not define the law firm's interest in the lawsuit.

III. Discussion