Hertz Vehicles, LLC v. Advanced Orthopaedics, P.L.L.C.
[…] However, a defendant who has failed to answer the complaint in a timely fashion can still seek permission to appear in the case upon a showing of reasonable excuse for the delay. For example, pursuant to CPLR 3012(d), "[u]pon the application of a party, a court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." And, under CPLR 2005, a "court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from excusing its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure." In construing CPLR 2005, courts have held that a law office failure may qualify as "good cause" under CPLR 2004 for an extension of any time limit fixed by statute. (See Tewari v Tsoutsouras, 75 NY2d 1, 12-13 [1989].)