refusing to carve exception into proof of service requirements even when party had actual notice of suit, and stating that "strict compliance" is required
[…] But the State misses the crux of Hertz's argument. Hertz's challenge is not to the sufficiency of the documents served; he challenges the State's method of service.
Several statutes and rules describe the notice the State was required to provide Hertz before levying on his trust account. Alaska Statute 09.38.080(c) requires that "[b]efore, at the time of, or within three days after the levy, the creditor shall serve on the individual [debtor] a notice under AS 09.38.085." Alaska Statute 09.38.085 describes the content of the required notices, and AS 09.38.500, the definitions section of the Alaska Exemptions Act, specifies the method for serving the notices. The term "serve notice" in AS 09.38.080(c) means "to give the person to be served a written personal notice in the same manner a summons in a civil action is served, or to mail the notice to the person's last known address by first-class mail and by using a form of mail requiring a signed receipt." Hertz was served personally, not by mail, so we turn to the civil rules.
AS 09.38.500(14).
Civil Rule 4 identifies the permissible methods for serving a summons in a civil action.