refusing to carve exception into proof of service requirements even when party had actual notice of suit, and stating that "strict compliance" is required
[…] The superior court correctly decided that Hertz's claims of attorney misconduct are meritless. There is no evidence that the State's counsel acted inappropriately during the course of her efforts to collect the State's judgment. At most, there is evidence that a mistake was made at the time of service. Ironically, Hertz's allegation of misconduct arises from counsel's rush to arrange for personal delivery of the documents that would notify Hertz of his right to claim exemptions; the State's attorney likely faxed the documents to SCCC for immediate delivery in order to comply with AS 09.38.080(c), which requires the debtor to receive notice "[b]efore, at the time of, or within three days after the levy."
Even though the State failed to comply with Civil Rule 4, there is no evidence that the State's counsel intended to deprive Hertz of his right to notice.