refusing to carve exception into proof of service requirements even when party had actual notice of suit, and stating that "strict compliance" is required
[…] See Beery v. Browning, 717 P.2d 365, 367 n. 8 (Alaska 1986).
B. Alaska Statutes 33.30.201(d) and 09.38.030(f)(5) Do Not Conflict and Are Not Ambiguous.
Alaska Statute 33.30.201(d) provides for prisoners to be compensated for their work in prison and for their wages to be placed in a trust account for the "primary purpose" of being available to them at the time of release. But AS 09.38.030(f) provides that "[a]ll money in an incarcerated person's account at a correctional facility is available for disbursement under a notice of levy under this subsection . . . (5) to satisfy other judgments entered against a prisoner in litigation against the state." Hertz argues that the "primary purpose" language of AS 33.30.201(d) conflicts with the disbursement scheme in AS 09.38.030(f). Citing this "ambiguity" Hertz argues that "[a]mbiguities in criminal statutes must be narrowly read and construe[d] strictly against the government."