No. WD70191
[…] Based upon the foregoing, we conclude that the appellants' fifth and sixth points on appeal are without merit. We affirm the trial court's judgment allocating payment between Valiant and Assurance.
In their seventh point, the appellants claim that the trial court erred in granting the respondents pre-judgment interest on their damages because they allege that the damages were not liquidated. Specifically, the appellants claim that the damages were not liquidated because there was a dispute regarding attorney's fees.
In Missouri, the award of interest in a judgment is governed by section 408.020, RSMo 2000, which states that:
Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made; for money recovered for the use of another, and retained without the owner's knowledge of the receipt, and for all other money due or to become due for the forbearance of payment whereof an express promise to pay interest has been made.
The appellants are correct that, to receive pre-judgment interest pursuant to section 408.020, the party's damages must be liquidated. Lester E. Cox Med. Ctrs. v. Richards, 252 S.W.3d 236, 242 (Mo.App. S.D. 2008).