Index No. 153824/2019
[…] The verified petition seeks to vacate an arbitration award (the Award), dated February 14, 2019, pursuant to CPLR 7502 (a) and 7511 (b). The Award arises out of a collision between a car driven by James Blair (Blair), which was owned by petitioner The Hertz Corporation (Hertz), and a bus owned by respondent New York City Transit Authority (NYCTA). Hertz brought the arbitration proceeding pursuant to Insurance Law 5105, captioned, "Settlement between insurers," to recover from NYCTA no-fault benefits paid by Hertz's insurer to Blair in the amount of $27,528.82.
Insurance Law section 5105 (a) provides for compulsory arbitration as the exclusive remedy for an insurer that has paid no-fault benefits to recover "the amount paid from the insurer of any other covered person to the extent that such other covered person would have been liable, but for the provisions of this article, to pay damages in an action at law" (id.). Section 5105 applies only if "at least one of the motor vehicles involved is a motor vehicle weighing more than six thousand five hundred pounds unloaded or is a motor vehicle used principally for the transportation of persons or property for hire" (id.).
In compulsory arbitration, due process requires closer judicial scrutiny than arbitration by agreement. An award "must have evidentiary support and cannot be arbitrary and capricious," but it is still judicially reviewed under the rational basis standard (Matter of Motor Vehicle Acc.