March 14, 1957.
[…] Sub judice are two motions by the United States, one to dismiss the interpleading complaint against it on the ground that the United States has not consented to be sued in an action of the nature asserted against it here, and the other for leave to intervene as a party plaintiff under Rule 24(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 28 U.S.C.A. Disposition of the first motion requires consideration of the basis of the claim for relief set forth in the interpleading complaint. Helmsley-Spear argues it is grounded on § 2410(a), Title 28 U.S.C.A., which provides: "* * * the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, * * * or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter, to quiet title to * * * personal property on which the United States has or claims a * * * lien."
Prior to statutory enactment, a party seeking to quiet title did so through the bill of peace and the bill quia timet. But only one having a legal or equitable right to establish and perpetuate could petition for such relief.