No. 5D04-2959.
[…] Menachem appeals this ruling.
Menachem challenges the trial court's ruling, arguing that the e-mailed second codicil was not properly attested to as required by section 732.502 of the Florida Statutes. More specifically, Menachem argues that Issac's two employees who witnessed his signature did not know the document was Issac's will. In response, Cynthia argues that reversal is not warranted because Menachem failed to properly raise this issue below. We agree.
Section 732.502 of the Florida Statutes provides in relevant part:
732.502 Execution of wills
Every will must be in writing and executed as follows:
* * * * * *
[1](b) Witnesses. — The testator's:
1. Signing, or
2. Acknowledgment:
a. That he or she has previously signed the will, or
b. That another person has subscribed the testator's name to it, must be in the presence of at least two attesting witnesses.
c. Witnesses' signatures. — the attesting witnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other.
* * * * * *
(5) A codicil shall be executed with the same formalities as a will.
§ 732.502(1)(b) (5), Fla. Stat. (2003).