KENNETH HERSHEY, #255571, Plaintiff, v. UNKNOWN HARWOOD, et al., Defendants.
[…] The court must consider all pleadings, depositions, affidavits, and admissions on file, and draw all justifiable inferences in favor of the party opposing the motion. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).
The problem with Hershey's motion is that he does not support it with any sworn statements or other evidence. Hershey's complaint was not verified. Nor is any other statement on the record. And while Hershey appears to have attempted to verify his motion for summary judgment, that attempt was both inappropriate and unsuccessful.
Section 1746 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides:
Wherever, under any law of the United States or under any rule, regulation, order, or requirement made pursuant to law, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may, with like force and effect, be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or statement, in writing of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form:
(1) If executed without the United States: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature)”.
....
Hershey began his motion by stating: “Now comes Kenneth Hershey in-pro-per, Plaintiff in the above captioned cause hereby depose and state the following: If sworn as a witness to testify I can testify competently to the set facts herein.”