Hershberger v. Black
[…] See section 16-19-102, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8). Moreover, the burden of proof is on the petitioner to overcome the presumption that the person signing the extradition papers had the authority to do so.

Ohio Revised Code, section 107.15, authorizes the Ohio governor to delegate signatory responsibility to a designated "authenticating officer." The appellant made no attempt in the trial court to show that the signator to the documents did not have the authority to so act and, therefore, the presumption of validity of his signature was not overcome.

Ohio Revised Code, section 107.15, provides in pertinent part: The governor may appoint an authenticating officer and delegate to such officer power to sign for the governor any document . . . The authenticating officer shall sign in the following manner: ". . . Authenticating Officer for Governor . . . ." . . . The authorized signature of the authenticating officer . . . shall have the same legal effect and validity as the genuine manual signature of the governor.