Herschman v. Kern, Augustine, Conroy & Schoppmann
[…] Herschman further avers that she returned the next day and was provided with a file labeled "Medicare" that had been retrieved from the records management company. Ms. Herschman states this file contained various documents relating to the issue of defendants' representation of plaintiff in connection with Medicare and Levoritz.

Judiciary Law § 487, provides, in part, that: "An attorney or counselor who is . .. guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party . .. [i]s guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action." Judiciary Law § 487 claims based on fraud must be pleaded with sufficient particularity (see Briarpatch Ltd., L.P. v Frankfurt Garbus Klein & Selz, P.C., 13 AD3d 296, 297 [1st Dept 2004], Iv denied, 4 NY3d 707 [2005] [claim of "violation of Judiciary Law § 487 [was] not pleaded with sufficient