Herron v. Warden, USP-Leavenworth
[…] (Doc. 1, at 2.) Petitioner alleges that "the court failed to depart to achieve a total concurrent sentence . . . [and] made it concurrent from the date of sentencing on . . . depriv[ing] [him] of the time [his] state sentence began." (Doc. 1, at 6.) Respondent argues that all of Petitioner's time in state custody, including the time on Writ of Habeas Corpus Ad Prosequendum, was credited toward Petitioner's state sentence.

The BOP, in calculating a sentence, first establishes the commencement date, governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a); and second, determines credit for time already spent in custody, governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b). In accordance with statute, the BOP determines the date a federal sentence commences as the date in which "the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served." 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a). The earliest time a sentence can commence is the date of imposition of the federal sentence. See Isles v. Chester, Case No. 08-3028-RDR, 2009 WL 1010553, at *4 (D. Kan. April 15, 2009) (citing DeMartino v. Thompson, 1997 WL 362260, at *2 (10th Cir.