Herron v. Warden, USP-Leavenworth
[…] Program Statements are located on the BOP's website at www.bop.gov/resources/policy_and_forms.jsp.

The second step in the BOP's computation involves a determination of whether a defendant is entitled to any credit for time spent in custody prior to the commencement of the sentence. Prior custody credit is provided for in Section 3585(b), which states:

A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences—
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or
(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed;
that has not been credited against another sentence.
18 U.S.C. § 3585(b).

Petitioner's federal sentence has been computed as commencing on September 4, 2014—the date it was imposed. Any time credited to service of Petitioner's state sentence before his federal sentence was imposed may not be credited towards service of his federal sentence.