No. M1999-02774-COA-R3-CV.
[…] We disagree.
A finding by a trial court that an in forma pauperis action filed by an inmate is frivolous or malicious carries a number of consequences, including authority for the court to dismiss the complaint prior to service of process on the defendants, Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-804(a), payment of court costs and related expenses through deductions from the prisoner's trust account and otherwise, Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-807, prohibitions on filing subsequent lawsuits until prior costs are paid, Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-812, and forfeiture of good conduct sentence reduction credits, Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-816. Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-804(b) sets forth three factors for courts to consider in determining whether a claim is frivolous. These factors are: "(1) whether the claim has a chance of success; (2) whether the claim has a basis in law and in fact; and (3) whether the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-804(b). A claim which meets these factors is, obviously, also subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.