Herron v. Eastern Industries, Inc.
[…] See § 90.504, Fla. Stat.; Fed.R.Evid. 501. Therefore, Plaintiff has not shown that any privileged subject matter exists and should be excluded from discovery. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 26(b)(1) (allowing discovery of any relevant, non-privileged material that is admissible or reasonably calculated to lead to admissible evidence). Finally, the court expresses no opinion on whether Plaintiff has waived her claim to the marital communications privilege by disclosing that "her husband may have some idea of her activities" in the instant motion. See § 90.507, Fla. Stat. (providing that a "person who has a privilege against the disclosure of a confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if the person . . . voluntarily discloses or makes the communication when . . . she does not have a reasonable expectation of privacy").

III. SANCTIONS

The only remaining issue is whether Defendants are entitled to sanctions. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 37(a)(4)(B) provides in pertinent part: