Herron v. Eastern Industries, Inc.
[…] The issue of whether Plaintiff's husband's statement may be used at trial is not presently before this court. Thus, the court expresses no opinion on Plaintiff's allegation concerning the marital communications privilege. The court notes, however, that pursuant to the Federal Rules of Evidence, Florida law determines whether the husband-wife privilege protects one spouse from disclosing confidential discussions with the other spouse. See Fed.R.Evid. 501. Florida's husband-wife privilege, § 90.504, Florida Statutes (2006), provides in relevant part:

(1) A spouse has a privilege during and after the marital relationship to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, communications which were intended to be made in confidence between the spouses while they were husband and wife.
(2) The privilege may be claimed by either spouse or by the guardian or conservator of a spouse.