Herron v. Baptist Memorial Healthcare Corporation
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

Furthermore, "[a]pplicability of the exception does not require that a crime has already been committed . . . but it does require that the acts complained of warrant the imposition of criminal penalties, as opposed to mere civil penalties." Hammons v. Fleetwood Homes, 907 So.2d 357, 360 (Miss.Ct.App. 2004).

The plaintiff argues that the alleged activity constituted the crime of false pretenses. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-19-39(1) provides:

Every person who, with intent to cheat or defraud another, shall designedly, by color of any false token or writing, or by another false pretense, obtain the signature of any person to any written instrument, or obtain from any person any money, personal property, or valuable thing, with a value of less than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), upon conviction thereof, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six (6) months, and by fine not exceeding One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00).

"[T]he crime of false pretenses occurs when one makes a false representation of a past or existing fact with the intent to deceive and with the result that the accused obtains something of value from the party deceived." State v. Rivenbark, 509 So.2d 1047, 1048 (Miss. 1987).