Herrmann v. Herrmann
[…] Op. 49, __ P.3d __ (Ct. App. 2024), The district court's factual findings are given deference and will be upheld so long as "they are supported by substantial evidence, which is evidence that a reasonable person may accept as adequate to sustain a judgment." Ellis v. Carucci, 123 Nev. 145, 149, 161 P.3d 239, 242 (2007) (footnote omitted).

Preliminarily, we note that neither party disputes that Nevada had jurisdiction under NRS 125A.305 to make the initial child custody determination when it entered the divorce decree. Thus, Nevada initially had "exclusive, continuing jurisdiction" under NRS 125A.315(1). However, NRS 125A.315(1)(b) states that exclusive, continuing jurisdiction ceases when "[a] court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state." See also UCCJEA (1997) § 202, comment 2 ("Continuing jurisdiction is lost when the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent no longer reside in the original decree State" and jurisdiction is not reestablished if the noncustodial parent returns to the state.).