Herrington v. State
[…] State, 939 So. 2d 743 (Miss. 2005), and requested additional time for Herrington to file a pro se supplemental brief. Herrington then requested additional time to file his brief, which our Court granted; however, Herrington never filed his pro se supplemental brief. Accordingly, we conduct our independent review under Lindsey.

Section 97-3-7(2)(a) states: "A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he … attempts to cause or purposely or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon or other means likely to produce death or serious bodily harm[.]"

Section 99-19-81 states:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one. (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony unless the court provides an explanation in its sentencing order setting forth the cause for deviating from the maximum sentence, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

¶2. Herrington was in a relationship with Katherine Denning for roughly ten years, and they lived together in Katherine’s apartment. However, Katherine felt the two had grown apart.