Herrington v. Johnson Johnson Consumer Companies
[…] Id. § 700.3(e). Herrington and Haley do not plead that Defendants use 1,4-dioxane or formaldehyde as components in the manufacture of their products; instead, they plead that these substances may be byproducts of other substances. 1AC ¶¶ 26, 84. Indeed, the FDA, which is the agency charged with administering the FDCA, states that 1,4-dioxane "is not used as a cosmetic ingredient," but rather is "a contaminant that may occur in trace amounts in certain cosmetics." RJN, Ex. B. To the extent that these are ingredients, they appear to be "incidental ingredients," which need not be disclosed. 21 C.F.R. § 701.3(1). Such ingredients may be substances "that have no technical or functional effect in the cosmetic but are present by reason of having been incorporated into the cosmetic as an ingredient of another cosmetic ingredient." Id. § 701.3(1)(1).