Herrington v. Johnson Johnson Consumer Companies
[…] Health Saf. Code § 111670. As discussed in greater detail above, Plaintiffs have not alleged that the levels of 1,4 dioxane and formaldehyde in Defendants' products create a cognizable risk of injury to their children.

Nor have Herrington and Haley alleged facts to suggest that Defendants' cosmetics are misbranded. Under the FDCA and the Sherman Law a cosmetic may be misbranded if "its labeling is false or misleading in any particular." 21 U.S.C. § 362(a); Cal. Health Saf. Code § 111730. A cosmetic may also be misbranded if information required by the FDCA or the Sherman Law "is not prominently placed" on the cosmetic's label with "conspicuousness . . . as to render it likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use." 21 U.S.C. § 362(c); Cal. Health Saf. Code § 111745. The fact that Defendants' products may contain the substances of which Herrington and Haley complain does not, by itself, render the products' labels false or misleading.