Case No.: 2:13-cv-0948-AC
[…] "State law determines the statute of limitations for claims brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983." Harding v. Galceran, 889 F.2d 906, 907 (9th Cir. 1989), citing Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276-79 (1985), superseded on other grounds as recognized by Merrigan v. Affiliated Bankshares of Colo., Inc., 775 F. Supp. 1408, 1411-12 (D. Colo. 1991). OR. REV. STAT. § 12-110(1) provides:
An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; provided that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit.However, the period of limitations does not begin to run until a cause of action has "accrued." OR. REV. STAT. § 12-010.
The Oregon Supreme Court analyzed the issue of when a cause of action accrues in Berry v. Branner, 245 Or. 307, 308 (1966).