Herrington ex rel. Herrington v. Napoleon
[…] Petitioner seeks Karl Herrington's release from incarceration.

II. Discussion

The instant petition is subject to dismissal for several reasons.

First, Jeanne Herrington lacks standing to file a habeas petition on behalf of Karl Herrington, because she has failed to demonstrate that it is necessary for her to represent Karl Herrington in federal court. An application for a writ of habeas corpus may be filed by one person on behalf of another. 28 U.S.C. § 2242 ("Application for writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting in his behalf."). However, "next friend" status will not be granted automatically. See Whitmore v. Arkansas, 495 U.S. 149, 163 (1990). Two "firmly rooted prerequisites" must be satisfied before "next friend" status will be conferred. Id.