Herring v. United States
[…] The underlying state statute at issue is N.J.S.A. § 2C:35-7, which provides in relevant part as follows:

Any person who violates subsection a. of N.J.S. 2C:35-5 by distributing, dispensing or possessing with intent to distribute a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog while on any school property used for school purposes which is owned by or leased to any elementary or secondary school or school board, or within 1,000 feet of such school property or a school bus, or while on any school bus, is guilty of a crime of the third degree and shall, except as provided in N.J.S. 2C:35-12, be sentenced by the court to a term of imprisonment.
N.J.S.A. § 2C:35-7(a). N.J.S.A. § 2C:35-5(a), in turn, makes it unlawful for a person knowingly or purposely "[t]o manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog" or "[t]o create, distribute, or possess or have under his control with intent to distribute, a counterfeit controlled dangerous substance." N.J.S.A. § 2C:35-5(a).