Herring v. State
[…] When J.R. later confronted Herring about this, he promised that he would delete the photos and never touch her again.

Following Herring's divorce from J.R., Herring sought treatment for anxiety and depression — first at Providence Alaska Medical Center, and then at a treatment facility in Arizona. Against medical advice, Herring left the Arizona facility on June 25, 2009. Five days later, he kidnapped and raped J.R..

Herring's argument that the superior court should have found mitigator (d)(3)

Under AS 12.55.155(d)(3), a felony is mitigated if "the defendant committed the offense under some degree of duress, coercion, threat, or compulsion insufficient to constitute a complete defense, but that significantly affected the defendant's conduct[.]" It is the defendant's burden to prove this mitigating factor by clear and convincing evidence.

AS 12.55.155(f).