06-27-2024
[…] Maleng, 490 U.S. at 492. Herring's allegation that he has finished serving his sentence is conclusory and relies solely on his initial maximum release date of September 9, 2021, calculated based on the 25-year sentence he received. But a maximum release date does not mean that the sentence expires that day, particularly because the sentence could be tolled beyond the maximum release date. Indeed, authenticated prison records submitted by Herring show that he absconded from Connecticut parole, during which his sentence is tolled in accordance with Connecticut law. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 18-18 ("[T]he time between the escape of any prisoner and his recommitment shall not be computed as part of his term of imprisonment."); cf. Parham v. Warden, Bridgeport Corr. Ctr., 374 A.2d 137, 141 (Conn. 1976). Based on these records, Herring has over 500 days remaining on his Connecticut sentence.