No. 2475
[…] The appellant asserts that the court did not possess the power to render a judgment determining the matter presented and that it erred in requiring the administratrix to set off the amount paid to the Columbus State School against the distributive share of the incompetent, George E. Herring.
Appellant has not by brief or oral presentation urged the assignment that the Probate Court "did not possess the power to render a judgment determining the matter presented." By the statute, Section 2721.02, Revised Code, "Courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed."
The Probate Court is a court of record and had the authority to render the declaratory judgment on the issue presented.
The question presented on the merits has been well briefed.