Herring Gas v. Ms. Emp. Sec. Com
[…] The Commission considered this information when it amended its determination and found that Caraway was not entitled to unemployment benefits. The document in the Caraway case would not have been considered if the employer had not filed a timely appeal. This timely appeal perfected the employer's right to argue the merits of the case.

¶ 11. The difference in Caraway and the case sub judice is that in Caraway the employer timely filed the notice of appeal within the fourteen-day time frame. Mississippi Code Annotated § 71-5-517 (Rev. 2000) states in part: "The claimant or any party to the initial determination or amended initial determination may file an appeal from such initial determination or amended initial determination within fourteen(14) days after notification thereof, or after the date such notification was mailed to his last known address." The notice of chargeability clearly stated the time frame in which an appeal must be filed and the manner in which to file that appeal.