Herrick v. Trevino
[…] The court observed that Probate Code section 2352 does not reference or incorporate Family Code section 7501; that Probate Code section 2352, subdivision (a), allows a guardian to move anywhere within the state without court permission, in contrast to family law provisions; and that here, unlike in the family law context, the court was not considering a change in custody as a result of the proposed move. The court then decided to apply the standard laid out in Probate Code section 2352, subdivision (a), namely that the residence should be "the least restrictive appropriate residence that is available and necessary to meet the needs of the ward, and that is in the best interest of the ward."

Probate Code section 2352, subdivision (a), provides: "The guardian may establish the residence of the ward at any place within this state without the permission of the court. The guardian shall select the least restrictive appropriate residence that is available and necessary to meet the needs of the ward, and that is in the best interests of the ward." Subdivision (c) provides in relevant part: "If permission of the court is first obtained, a guardian or conservator may establish the residence of a ward or conservatee at a place not within this state."