NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 15681 states: “If the trust instrument does not specify the trustee’s compensation, the trustee is entitled to reasonable compensation under the circumstances.”
Section 15686 states in relevant part:
“(b) A trustee may not charge an increased trustee’s fee for administration of a particular trust unless the trustee first gives at least 60 days’ written notice of that increased fee to all of the following persons:
“(1) Each beneficiary who is entitled to an account under Section 16062.”
Section 16062 states in relevant part:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in Section 16064 [reporting and accounting requirements; exceptions], the trustee shall account at least annually, at the termination of the trust, and upon a change of trustee, to each beneficiary to whom income or principal is required or authorized in the trustee’s discretion to be currently distributed.”