NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trust agreement provided:
“To carry out the provisions of the trusts created by this instrument, the Trustees shall have the following powers besides those now or later conferred by law: [¶] ... [¶]
“I. To initiate or defend, at the expense of the trust, any litigation relating to the trust or any property of the trust estate the Trustees consider advisable, and to compromise or otherwise adjust any claims or litigation against or in favor of the trust.”
Section 16040 states in relevant part:
“(a) The trustee shall administer the trust with reasonable care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims to accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust instrument.
“(b) The settlor may expand or restrict the standard provided in subdivision (a) by express provisions in the trust instrument. A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for the trustee’s good faith reliance on these express provisions.”
The superior court provided in its statement of decision:
“When the trustee valued the property at 96 Arbona Circle, she did not have a standard appraisal done.