February 6, 1975.
[…] When the structures were erected, they were put to seasonal recreation use.
The pertinent part of section 1116 Pub. Health of the Public Health Law provides: "1. No subdivision or portion thereof shall be sold * * * by any * * * person, and no permanent building shall be erected thereon, until a plan or map of such subdivision shall be filed with and approved by the department or city, county or part-county department of health having jurisdiction * * * and such plan or map thereafter filed in the office of the clerk of the county in which such subdivision is located."
Section 1115 defines "subdivision" as: "Any tract of land which is hereafter divided into five or more parcels along an existing or proposed street, highway, easement or right-of-way for sale or for rent as residential lots or residential building plots * * * regardless of whether the lots or plots to be sold or offered for sale, or leased for any period of time, are described by metes and bounds or by reference to a map or survey of the property or by any other method of description."
We are again presented with a question as to whether or not respondent's land was divided for sale as residential lots or residential building plots. Matter of Slavin v. Ingraham ( 44 A.D.2d 874) involved a similar factual situation.