28 U.S.C.A. § 1915(e). See Newsome v. E.E.O.C., 301 F.3d 227, 232 (5t
[…] See Herrera's proposed complaint, ¶¶ 1, 4, 7 13.
See id. at ¶¶ 2, 4, 9 10.
To the extent Herrera seeks a remedy under the Texas Whistleblower Act, the court has no jurisdiction over such a claim because no diversity of citizenship exists between Herrera and Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners. Herrera confirmed in his response that he is a citizen of the state of Texas. Even if diversity jurisdiction existed, the Texas Whistleblower Act does not apply to Herrera because he was not employed by the Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1332, a federal court has jurisdiction over controversies involving disputes between citizens of different states where the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000.00.
See docket entry # 4, ¶ 1.
See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.002 (Vernon 2004) ("A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.").
As for Herrera's civil rights claim, that claim is barred by limitations. "The limitations period for a claim brought under section 1983 is determined by the general statute of limitations governing personal injuries in the forum state."