Herrera v. TD Bank, N.A.
[…] Under Florida law, the undertaker's doctrine refers to a situation wherein one party "undertakes to provide a service to others, . . . . gratuitously or by contract," and "thereby assumes a duty to act carefully and to not put others at an undue risk of harm" through its provision of that service. Clay Elec. Co-op., Inc. v. Johnson, 873 So. 2d 1182, 1186 (Fla. 2003).

B. Plaintiff fails to state an EFTA claim

EFTA provides a "basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems." 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b). "An individual may bring a civil action against a financial institution for violating [ ] EFTA." Katz v. JPMorgan Chase, N.A., 2014 WL 6997625, at *2 (S.D. Fla. Oct. 7, 2014). Under Section 1693i of EFTA, "no person may issue to a consumer any . . . means of access to such consumer's account . . . other than in response to a request or application therefor[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1693i (emphasis added).

Plaintiff brings her EFTA claim on the theory that the account number for the unauthorized account was a "means of access," and that Defendant issued this means of access to her without a request for it.