Herrera v. Brereton
[…] The facts, in the Complaint and in the Notice, fail to properly state a basis for subject matter jurisdiction in this Court.

A notice of removal that fails to specify the necessary facts to establish diversity jurisdiction is defective. See Hendrix v. New Amsterdam Casualty Co., 390 F.2d 299, 300 (10th Cir. 1968). Technical defects, however, may be cured by amendment of the notice. See id. at 300-02 (permitting amendment of notice of removal to allege principal place of business of defendant and citizenship, rather than mere residence, of plaintiff). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1653 ("Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts."); Whitelock, 460 F.2d at 515 (permitting plaintiff 20 days to file verified amendment to complaint alleging, in addition to each party's residence, each party's citizenship at the time of filing of original complaint).