Herrera v. Stephens
[…] See Bartlett v. State, 270 S.W.3d 147, 149 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (Jury instruction provided, "The fact that such test was refused is not sufficient standing alone . . . but is a fact which, if proven, may be considered by you in the light of all other proven facts in deciding the question of guilt or innocence. Whether or not the Defendant's refusal to take the test shows a consciousness of guilt, and the significance to be attached to his refusal, are matters for your determination."); see also TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.061 ("A person's refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal was express or the result of an intentional failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into evidence at the person's trial.").

Second, Petitioner's objection misunderstands what must be demonstrated to show prosecutorial misconduct under Brady and to maintain a cause of action for habeas corpus relief.