DECIDED SEPTEMBER 3, 1985.
[…] The trial court granted the motion with respect to the driving under the influence count but denied the motion with respect to the vehicular homicide count. Following his trial and conviction on the latter count, the defendant filed this appeal. Held:
1. OCGA § 16-1-7 (b) requires that "[i]f the several crimes arising from the same conduct are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution . . . they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) Under OCGA § 16-1-8 (b), "[a] prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a different crime, or for the same crime based upon different facts, if such former prosecution . . . was for a crime which involves the same conduct, unless . . . the crime was not consummated when the former trial began . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) We hold, pursuant to the language of these statutes, that the prosecution for vehicular homicide was not barred by the mayor's court proceedings because the victim had not died at the time of those proceedings, and the crime was therefore not complete. Accord Lowe v.