Herrera v. Mukasey
[…] Before: PREGERSON, D.W. NELSON, and FERNANDEZ, Circuit Judges.


MEMORANDUM

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.


Petitioners Lidio Herrera-Hernandez ("Herrera") and Soledad Tenorio-Bravo ("Tenorio"), natives and citizens of Mexico, petition for review of the Board of Immigration Appeals' ("BIA") denial of their petition to reopen as untimely. We dismiss the petition for lack of jurisdiction.

A motion to reopen must be filed within ninety days after the date of the BIA's final decision. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2). The BIA "may at any time reopen or reconsider on its own motion any case in which it has rendered a decision," 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a), and will do so in "exceptional situations." In re J-J-, 21 I. N. Dec. 976, 984 (BIA 1997). Petitioners allege that here, ineffective assistance of counsel constituted an exceptional situation that should excuse their tardy filing.