1:22-cv-00114
[…] Walker v. Armco Steel Corp., 446 U.S. 740, 751 (1980). Accordingly, North Dakota substantive law, including its statute of limitations, applies.
In personal injury actions, North Dakota provides for a six-year statute of limitations. N.D.C.C. § 28-01-16(5). The cause of action accrues when the aggrieved party discovers the facts which constitute the basis for the cause of action. Hebron Pub. Sch. Dist. No. 13 v. Morton Cnty., 475 N.W.2d 120, 121-26 (N.D. 1991). There is an exception to the statute of limitations for specific disabilities under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-25, which states:
If a person who is entitled to bring an action other than for the recovery of real property, or for a penalty or forfeiture, or against a sheriff or other officer for an escape is:
1. Under the age of eighteen years;
2. Insane; or
3. Imprisoned on a criminal charge or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term of less than for life,
at the time the claim for relief accrues, the time of such disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. However, the period within which the action must be brought cannot be extended more than five years by any such disability except infancy, nor can it be extended in any case longer than one year after the disability ceases. In cases alleging professional malpractice, the extension of the limitation due to infancy is limited to twelve years.N.D.C.C. § 28-01-25.
III. DISCUSSION
Herrera contends that the statute of limitations should be tolled under N.D.C.C. § 28-01 25 due to his mental state and ability since the time of the April 10, 2013, incident. N.D.C.C. § 2801-25(2) provides for the tolling of a statute of limitations when a person is “[i]nsane at the time the claim for relief accrues.” The North Dakota Supreme Court has adopted the definition of “insane” as follows: