Herrera v. Marinoware Indus.
[…] Although the form bears a signature for Marinoware, the space provided for Herrera's signature is blank.

An employee may elect Workers' Compensation Benefits through a private agreement with his employer, as Marinoware alleges occurred here, and waive his right to pursue tort remedies. The Indiana Workers' Compensation Act sets forth several requirements to make private agreements binding on the employee. The agreement must be reduced to writing and bear the signature of both the employer or its insurance carrier and the employee or his dependent. Ind. Code §22-3-2-13 ("No release or settlement of claim for damages by reason of injury or death, and no satisfaction of judgment in the proceedings, shall be valid without the written consent of both employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier and employee or his dependents . . ."). The agreement must be submitted to the Workers' Compensation Board for approval within seven days. Otherwise, the agreement is voidable by the employee or his dependent. Ind.