Herrera v. Kijakazi
[…] In his reply brief, however, Plaintiff explicitly concedes that point: “Rivera-Herrera concedes that ALJ Coulter was properly appointed by the Acting or Deputy Commissioner Berryhill.” Reply at 4 (emphasis added) (citing Social Security Ruling 19-1).

Plaintiff's multiple references to ALJ “Coulter” may relate to a prior application from 2012 which is not before the Court. The ALJ who issued the decision at issue dated September 18, 2019 was ALJ Boorady.

2. ALJ Exercising Authority During Commissioner Saul's Tenure

Removal of the Commissioner of Social Security is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3). Under § 902(a)(3), the Commissioner is appointed to a six-year term and may only be removed from office “pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” Id.