No. 317365
[…] The trial court found that even if plaintiff had the burden of establishing by clear and convincing evidence that the best interest factors favored granting her physical custody of the child, she sustained that burden. The court noted its "firm belief" that awarding physical custody to plaintiff was in the child's best interests.
--------
E. LEGAL CUSTODY
We also find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it awarded sole legal custody to plaintiff. When considering whether to grant joint custody, MCL 722.26a(1)(a) and (b) direct the trial court to consider the best interest factors set forth in MCL 722.23, as well as "[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child." The parties' personal animosity toward one another is not enough to show that they cannot cooperate on important decisions affecting the welfare of the child. Nielson v Nielson, 163 Mich App 430, 434; 415 NW2d 6 (1987).