Herrera v. CU Coop. Sys., Inc.
[…] (a); 1 Wrongful Employment Termination Practice (Cont.Ed.Bar 2d ed. 2012) § 5.36, p. 266.) Herrera concedes that her second cause of action fails if she was not wrongfully terminated based on her pregnancy.

In her third cause of action, Herrera claims that CO-OP, through Freer, unlawfully refused to reasonably accommodate her pregnancy-related medical condition, gestational diabetes, by refusing to allow her to eat meals at her desk between October 9, 2008, the day she requested the accommodation, and October 21, 2008, the day she left work on PDL. Under the PDL law (§ 12945), it is an unlawful employment practice "[f]or an employer to refuse to provide reasonable accommodation for an employee for conditions related to pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions, if she so requests, with the advice of her health care provider" (§ 12945, subd. (b)). D. The Trial Court's Ruling on the Motion

The trial court granted CO-OP's motion for summary judgment, finding no triable issues of fact on any of Herrera's three causes of action.