Herrera v. CU Coop. Sys., Inc.
[…] (§ 12940, subd. (a).) The FEHA provides that it is an unlawful employment practice for an employer of five or more persons to discharge an employee on the basis of "sex" (§ 12940, subd. (a)), and defines "sex" as including "pregnancy, childbirth, or medical conditions related to pregnancy or childbirth" (§ 12926, subd. (p)).

In her second cause of action for "failure to provide pregnancy leave," Herrera claims she was wrongfully denied PDL because she was wrongfully terminated while on PDL. Under section 12945 of the FEHA, known as the PDL law, it is an unlawful employment practice, unless based on a bona fide occupational qualification, "[f]or an employer to refuse to allow a female employee disabled by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions to take a leave for a reasonable period of time not to exceed four months [16 work weeks] and thereafter return to work . . . ." (§ 12945, subd. (a); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 7291.7, subd.