Herrera v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] The district demurred to the cause of action under section 835, which sets forth the liability of a public entity for a dangerous condition of public property. (Delta, supra, 33 Cal.3d at p. 711.) Like section 840.2, which pertains to public employees, section 835 provides for liability when the public entity had "actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition." Section 835.2 provides that "[a] public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." In Delta, the complaint alleged that the district "'knew or should have known of the dangerous condition of the waterway known as Middle River.'" (Delta, supra, 33 Cal.3d at p. 712.) The Supreme Court held that this general allegation was sufficient to plead actual notice by the district under