Herrera v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] As to the remaining respondents, the complaint fails to allege facts that would satisfy all the requirements of section 840.2, and leave to amend was properly denied because Herrera failed to demonstrate that he could cure the defects.

1. Requirements for Liability for a Dangerous Condition

The Tort Claims Act provides that "[e]xcept as provided in this article, a public employee is not liable for injury caused by a condition of public property." (Gov. Code, § 840.) Section 840.2, in turn, limits public employees' liability as follows: "An employee of a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of public property if the plaintiff establishes that the property of the public entity was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that . . . [¶] (b) The employee had the authority and it was his responsibility to take adequate measures to protect against the dangerous condition at the expense of the public entity and the funds and other means for doing so were immediately available to him, and he had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 840.4 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition."

The Tort Claims Act further defines "public property" as including "real or personal property owned or controlled by the public entity." (§ 830, subd. (c).)