Herrera v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] In Delta, the complaint alleged that the district "'knew or should have known of the dangerous condition of the waterway known as Middle River.'" (Delta, supra, 33 Cal.3d at p. 712.) The Supreme Court held that this general allegation was sufficient to plead actual notice by the district under section 835.2, and thus the complaint stated a cause of action against the district for a dangerous condition of property. (Delta, supra, 33 Cal.3d at p. 712.)

Section 840.4 defines actual notice in terms very similar to section 835.2: a public employee had actual notice of a dangerous condition "if he had actual personal knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." (§ 840.4, subd. (a).) The only difference between the definitions in section 840.4 and 835.2 is that 835.2 requires that public employees must have "personal" knowledge, a requirement that would not make sense to impose on an entity.