No. 387059
[…] (Gateway). The second count incorporates the allegations of the prior count and further alleges that Gateway owned some or all of the land on which the sidewalk is located. The second count also states that in the course of maintaining its property, Gateway or its employees "caused the condition of the public sidewalk to become broken and dangerous," a condition which Gateway failed to repair. This condition, it is alleged, is a nuisance which Gateway affirmatively "created, permitted, continued or maintained."
General Statutes § 13a-149 provides in relevant part: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair."
Gateway has moved for summary judgment on the grounds that "there is no authority, statutory or otherwise, by which the defendant can be held liable for a third party's injuries resulting from a public sidewalk that is in disrepair and that is adjacent to the defendant's property."