No. 387059
[…] General Statutes § 13a-99 provides that "[t]owns shall, within their respective limits . . . repair all necessary highways . . . except when such duty belongs to some particular person." The word "town" includes a city, such as Bridgeport. General Statutes § 13a-1(b). The duty to repair highways includes sidewalks as well. Ryszkiewicz v. New Britain, 193 Conn. 589, 594, 479 A.2d 793 (1984). Therefore, it was the city's duty "to keep in good repair that portion of the sidewalk on which the plaintiff fell." Id.
General Statutes § 13a-1(b) provides in relevant part: "Wherever in the general statutes or special acts pertaining to highways the word `town' is used, it shall include city or borough."
The city, however, argues that it has delegated this duty to landowners such as Gateway, whose property abuts public sidewalks pursuant to its Charter and Code of Ordinances.