No. 387059
[…] To the extent that Coyle v. Waterbury, supra, suggests that the general rule is one of non-liability for injury or damage occasioned by the natural growth of trees, including tree roots, this court declines to follow it.
However, under the undisputed facts of this case, the court holds that Gateway's common-law duty has been modified by statute. At all relevant times, Connecticut General Statutes § 23-59 has provided: "The town or borough tree warden shall have the care and control of all trees and shrubs in whole or in part within the limits of any public road or grounds and within the limits of his town or borough, except those along state highways under the control of the Commissioner of Transportation . . . Such care and control shall extend to such limbs, roots or parts of trees and shrubs as extend or overhang the limits of any such public road or grounds." Damage to a tree within the limits of a public way without permission is punishable by a fine of damages. See General Statutes § 23-65(b). These statutes have been applied to cities as well as towns. See Nutmeg Paper Boxes, Inc. v. Johnson, 17 Conn.Sup. 107 (1950); Mitchell v. Meriden, 3 Conn.