No. 387059
[…] Damage to a tree within the limits of a public way without permission is punishable by a fine of damages. See General Statutes § 23-65(b). These statutes have been applied to cities as well as towns. See Nutmeg Paper Boxes, Inc. v. Johnson, 17 Conn.Sup. 107 (1950); Mitchell v. Meriden, 3 Conn. Cir. 498, 502-03, 217 A.2d 487 (App.Div. 1965), cert. denied, 155 Conn. 718, 231 A.2d 282 (1967); cf. General Statutes § 13a-1(b) ("Wherever in the general statutes . . . pertaining to highways the word `town' is used, it shall include city or borough"). In Muratori v.