No. 64738-5-I.
[…] (a) Adult family homes are an important part of the state's long-term care system. Adult family homes provide an alternative to institutional care and promote a high degree of independent living for residents.
(b) Persons with functional limitations have broadly varying service needs. Adult family homes that can meet those needs are an essential component of a long-term system. Different populations living in adult family homes, such as persons with developmental disabilities and elderly persons, often have significantly different needs and capacities from one another.
RCW 70.128.005(1)(a), (b). Promoting the "independent living" and "furthering the varying service needs" of elderly individuals is a legitimate public interest. Indeed, the legislature has found "a compelling interest in protecting and promoting the health, welfare, and safety of vulnerable adults residing in adult family homes." RCW 70.128.005(4). Thus, because adult family homes bear a rational relationship to a legitimate public interest, their use in residential neighborhoods is not arbitrary and capricious spot zoning. Citizens for Mount Vernon, 133 Wn .2d at 877.