No. 2058
[…] We agree. Section 7-603 provides a personal representative is "entitled to receive his necessary expenses and disbursements from the estate." The plain language of the statute being clear and unambiguous, the circuit court did not err in holding it lacked the authority to equitably apportion the fees.
II. The circuit court did not err when it ordered that appellant's spousal elective share was subject to reduction by litigation related attorney's fees.
Under § 3-203(b) of the Maryland Estates and Trust Code ". . . the surviving spouse may elect to take a one-third share of the net estate if there is also a surviving issue, or a one-half share of the net estate if there is no surviving issue." The statute defines the net estate as:
As of October 1, 2019, § 3-203 (b) will read as the following:
(b) Instead of property left to the surviving spouse by will, the surviving spouse may elect to take:
--------(1) A one-third share of the net estate if there is also a surviving issue; or