Herod v. Das
[…] Mutual Life Ins. Co. of NY, 98 N.Y.2d 314, 326 [2002] ). In analyzing defendants' motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1) and (7), the court finds it is more efficient to determine whether the complaint states a cognizable cause of action before considering whether the defendants' documentary evidence supports dismissal of the complaint (see e.g. Fils–Aime v. Ryder TRS, Inc., 11 Misc.3d 679, 682 [2006], affd. 40 AD3d 914 [2d 2007] ). Therefore, the court will first determine the defendants' motion for dismissal pursuant to 3211(a)(7).CPLR 3013 provides that “statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense.” Indeed, “conclusory averments of wrongdoing are insufficient to sustain a complaint unless supported by allegations of ultimate facts” (Vanscoy v. Namic USA Corp., 234 A.D.2d 680, 681–682 [3d 1996], quoting Muka v. Green County, 101 A.D.2d 965, 965 [3d 1984] ).