Hero Lands Co. v. Chevron U.S.A. Inc.
[…] Chevron contends that Hero "failed to present an argument based on an objection it made at trial to a specific jury charge" and that the trial court did not err when it instructed the jury on Act 312. Rather, Chevron asserts that the trial court was bound to do so pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 1563(A)(3). Chevron factually distinguishes the instant appeal from the facts in LL&E III and argues that, regardless, Hero's sixth assignment of error is moot because "[t]he jury never reached this [damages] question on the verdict form."

La. C.C.P. art. 1792 permits the trial court to "instruct the jury on the law applicable to any issue in the case" during the trial.