Hero Lands Co. v. Chevron U.S.A. Inc.
[…] Mr. Kennedy also testified that the issuance of compliance orders "do[es] not necessarily mean than an operator's operations are unreasonable."

As to the significance of Mr. Mire's and Mr. Kennedy's testimony, we are not persuaded that Chevron's representatives' testimony amounts to a judicial confession. Rather, we agree with Chevron that it is disserving testimony. La. Civ. Code art. 1853 provides in pertinent part that "[a] judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding" and that it "constitutes full proof against the party who made it." In Jackson v. Gulf Ins. Co., the Louisiana Supreme Court explained that "the judicial confession is distinct from a party's factual testimony." 250 La. 819, 199 So.2d 886, 890 (1967).