Herndon v. G & G Logging, Inc.
[…] B. Credit for Over Payment of TTD Benefits Because we found the Full Commission erred in finding Claimant's social security benefits constituted exceptional reasons to deviate from the standard wage calculation and in reducing Claimant's AWW from $695.00 with a compensation rate of $463.36 to $297.63 with a compensation rate of $198.47 based on surmise and speculation, we must also find substantial evidence does not support the Commission's grant of a credit of $36,527.82—the amount of the allegedly overpaid weekly compensation Claimant received—to Employers. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-210 (2015) ("Any payments made by an employer to an injured employee during the period of his disability, or to his dependents, which by the terms of this title were not due and payable when made may, subject to the approval of the commission, be deducted from the amount to be paid as compensation."); Brittle v.