Herndon v. Best Buy Co.
[…] Best Buy argues that Herndon reads the statute far too broadly, especially given New Mexico's long standing "at-will" employment doctrine and the intrusive effect its application would have on private employers.

Plaintiff relies on the very next section of the COEA which outlines certain exceptions to the policy when public employers, or boards or agencies tasked with licensure responsibilities are permitted to consider a conviction when deciding whether to hire a potential employee. See § 28-2-3 (limiting the state's ability to automatically bar a convicted criminal from obtaining public employment or a professional license issued by the state and requiring the public employer take the criminal conviction into account only "after the applicant has been selected as a finalist for the position."). Herndon contends that because those exceptions are given to public entities, the general policy statement set forth in § 28-2-2 must apply to both public and private employers.