Herndon v. Best Buy Co.
[…] For instance, Section 28-2-4 sets forth circumstances when public employment or licensure can be refused, renewed, suspended or revoked based upon a criminal conviction. Moreover, Section 28-2-5 makes clear that the COEA does not apply to law enforcement agencies - by their nature, a creature of government. Finally, under the section entitled "Applicability," the Act also expressly provides:

N.M. Stat. Ann § 28-2-4 reads as follows:

A. Any board or other agency having jurisdiction over employment by the state or any of its political subdivisions or the practice of any trade, business or profession_may refuse to grant or renew or may suspend or revoke any public employment or license or other authority to engage in the public employment, trade, business or profession for any one or any combination of the following causes:



(1) where the applicant, employee or licensee has been convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude and the criminal conviction directly relates to the particular employment, trade, business or profession;



(2) where the applicant, employee or licensee has been convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude and the criminal conviction does not directly relate to the particular employment, trade, business or profession, if the board or other agency determines after investigation that the person so convicted has not been sufficiently rehabilitated to warrant the public trust; or



(3) where the applicant, employee or licensee has been convicted of trafficking in controlled substances, criminal sexual penetration or related sexual offenses or child abuse and the applicant, employee or licensee has applied for reinstatement or issuance of a teaching certificate, a license to operate a child-care facility or employment at a child-care facility, regardless of rehabilitation.



B. The board or other agency_shall explicitly state in writing the reasons for a decision which prohibits the person from engaging in the employment, trade, business or profession if the decision is based in whole or in part on conviction of any crime described in Paragraphs (1) and (3) of Subsection A of this section. Completion of probation or parole supervision or expiration of a period of three years after final discharge or release from any term of imprisonment without any subsequent conviction shall create a presumption of sufficient rehabilitation for purposes of Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of this section.