Hernando v. Hamamoto
[…] Plaintiff does not allege that process was unavailable, merely that he was not personally made aware of it. While this failure to inform Plaintiff of his ability to appeal the decisions not to hire him might speak to an inadequate system on the part of DOE, it does not rise to the level of a constitutional violation. Plaintiff, a licensed attorney, could have easily discovered the appeal policy had he chosen to inquire about it. Third, as to Plaintiff's claim that DOE was required to print and publish the relevant policies pursuant to HRS § 1-2, Plaintiff's interpretation of this statute is incorrect. HRS § 1-2 states in relevant part: "No written law, unless otherwise specifically provided by legislative enactment . . . shall be obligatory without first being printed and made public." HRS § 1-2 therefore does not require the printing and publishing of laws as Plaintiff contends but, rather, requires printing and publishing of certain laws in order to make them obligatory.